Technical Committee 2017

1.      Advanced Packaging

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Navas KHAN

NXP Semiconductor

Co-chair

Rainer Dudek

Fraunhofer ENAS

Member

V.P GANESH

Infineon Technologies

Member

Aditya Kumar

GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Member

Jean-Charles SOURIAU

LETI

Member

Vempati SRINIVAS

Institute of Microelectronics

Member

C.S. Foong

NXP Semiconductor

Member

Bok Eng CHEAH

Intel Microelectronics

Member

KIM Hyoung Joon

Qualcomm, Korea

Member

Jatinder Kumar

Semtech

Member

Chris Bae

Samsung

Member

Vasarla Nagendra Sekhar

Institute of Microelectronics

Member

Dr.-Ing. Karsten Meier

Technische Universität Dresden

 

 

 

 

2.  TSV/Wafer Level Packaging

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Dr. YOON Seung Wook

Statschippac Pte LTD

Co-Chair

Dr. Mark Huang

Suzhou SPEED Semiconductor Technology Pte Ltd), China

Member

Mr. Ranjan Rajoo

Global Foundries, Singapore

Member

Dr. CHEN Kuoming

UMC, Taiwan

Member

Dr. GAURAV Sharma

Global Foundries, US

Member

Mr. YANG Seung Taek

SK Hynix Semiconductor, Korea

Member

Mr. KIDA Tsuyoshi

MGC, Japan

Member

Dr. Lee Jaesik

Nvidia, US

Member

Mr. JIN Yong Gang

Apple Computer Singapore

Member

Dr. Mingliang Huang

Dalian University of Technology, China

Member

Mr. John Hunt

ASE, US

Member

Dr. Jung Boo Yang

IME, A*STAR Singapore

Member

Mr. Thorsten Meyer

Infineon AG, Germany

Member

Mr. Yann Guillou

Semi Europe

Member

Mr. Kroehnert Steffen

Nanium

Member

Mr. Yann Guillou

Unity

Member

Mr. Santosh KUMAR

Yole Development

 

3.  Interconnection Technologies

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

David HUTT

Loughborough University

Co-chair

Liming SHEN

Kulicke & Soffa, Singapore

Member

Horst CLAUBERG

KnS

Member

Wei FAN

Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology

Member

Hong Meng HO

PSB Academy

Member

James HOW

Singapore

Member

Poi Siong TEO,

Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific, Singapore

Member

John LAU

ASMT

Member

Yew Cheong MUI

Advanced Micro Devices, Singapore

Member

Nga Phuong PHAM

IMEC, Belgium

Member

Daquan YU

Chinese Academy of Science, China

Member

Jack XIONG

Qorvo, Singapore

New member

Tanemasa ASANO 

Kyushu University

New member

Kyung W. Paik

KAIST

 

4.   Emerging Technologies

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Kripesh VAIDYANATHAN

ITE, Singapore

Co-chair

Martin OPPERMANN

Dresden University of Technology

Member

Perceval COUDRAIN

STMicroelectronics

Member

Andreas FIX

Robert Bosch GmbH

Member

Matthias HUTTER

Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration

Member

Toni MATTILA

Aalto University Espoo

Member

James E MORRIS

Portland State University

Member

Nga Phuong PHAM

IMEC

Member

Wolfgang REINERT

Fraunhofer Institute for Silicon Technology

Member

Thomas ZERNA

Dresden University of Technology

Member

Riko I Made

Singapore MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

Member

Yufeng Yao

Broadcom Ltd (Avago Technologies)

Member

Rama Krishna Kotlanka

Analog Devices

 

5.   Materials and Processing and 6.  Equipment and Process Automation

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Dr Chin Hock TOH

 Apple, Singapore

Co-chair

Dr Won Kyoung CHOI

STATS ChipPAC Ltd, Singapore

Member

Prof. Robert GAO

National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Member

Jun DIMAANO

United Test & Assembly Center Limited, Singapore

Member

Prof. Chee Lip GAN

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Member

Prof. Sungdong KIM

Seoul National University of Science & Technology, Korea

Member

Dr Kim Shyong SIOW

University Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

Member

Alvin LEE

Brewer Science, Taiwan

Member

Prof. Changqing LIU

Loughborough University, UK

Member

Prof. Young-Bae PARK

Andong National University, South Korea

Member

Dr Lim Chong SIM

Robert Bosch Sdn Bhd, Malaysia

Member

Prof. Chuan Seng TAN

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Member

Bart VANDEVELDE

IMEC, Belgium

Member

Vempati Srinivasa RAO

IME, Singapore

Member

Dr Jun WEI

Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore

Member

John OVISO

PEP Innovation Pte Ltd, Singapore

Member

Chin-Yu (Max) LU

Siliconware Precision Industries Ltd, Taiwan

Member

Dr Suan Hui PU

University of Southampton, Malaysia

Member

Santosh Kumar

Yole Développement

Member

Chee Ping LEE

Lam Research, Singapore

 

7.  Electrical Simulations and Characterization

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Wui Weng Wong

AMD

Co-chair

Mihai Rotaru

U. of Southampton, U.K.

Member

Aoyagi Masahiro

AIST, Japan

Member

Weerasekera Roshan

University of the West of England (UWE)

Member

Xiang Yin Zeng

Avago Technologies

Member

Chee Parng Chua

Molex

Member

Engin Ege

San Diego State University , USA

Member

Fujiang Lin

USTC, China

Member

Jianyong Xie 

Intel Assembly & Test Techology Development (ATTD), Phoenix

Member

Chetan Verma

Freescale, India

Member

Mattew Shajan

Global Foundries, Singapore

Member

Jackson Kong

Intel, Malaysia

Member

Bruce KIM,

City University of New York

Member

Sang-Bock Cho

University of Ulsan, South Korea

Member

Sungho KANG

 Yonsei University, Korea

Member

En-Xiao LIU

 Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore

 

 8. Mechanical Modelling and Simulations

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Andrew TAY

SUTD, Singapore

Co-chair

Shan GAO

 Huawei, Singapore

Member

Ephraim Suhir

 Portland State University, USA

Member

Daoguo Yang

 Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China

Member

Suresh SITARAMAN

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Member

Kuo Ning CHIANG

National Tsing Hua University,Taiwan

Member

Leo ERNST

Ernst Consultant

Member

Steve GROOTHUIS

Micron , USA

Member

Yong LIU

Fairchild, USA

Member

Juergen Auersperg

 Fraunhofer ENAS, Germany

Member

Wei Zhou

Micron, Singapore

Member

Azhar Aripin

On Semi, Malaysia

Member

Eric Yong

Infineon Technologies Asia Pacific, Singapore

Member

Premachandran CS

Globalfoundries

Member

Xiaowu ZHANG

Institute of Microelectronics,Singapore

Member

Christopher Bailey

University of Greenwich, UK

Member

Rathin MANDAL

Advanced Micro Devices Singapore, Singapore

 

9. Thermal Characterization and Cooling solutions

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Rathin MANDAL

Advanced Micro Devices Singapore, Singapore

Co-chair

Marta RENCZ

Mentor Graphics - MicReD, Hungary

Member

Wataru NAKAYAMA

Therm Tech International, Japan

Member

Yogendra JOSHI

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Member

Sandeep TONAPI

Anveshak Technology and Knowledge Solutions, USA

Member

Justin A. WEIBEL

Purdue University, USA

Member

Yong Jiun LEE

CAD-IT Consultants (Asia) Pte Ltd, Singapore

Member

Yong Sheng CHUA

DSO National Laboratories, Singapore

Member

Hengyun ZHANG

Shanghai University of Engineering Science, China

Member

Marcin JANICKI

Lodz University of Technology, Poland

Member

Yong HAN

Institute of Microelectronics (A-star), Singapore

 

10. Quality, Reliability and Failure Analysis

Role

Name

Organisation

Chair

Alfred YEO

Infineon, Singapore

Co-Chair

Tong Yan TEE

SMARTS Enterprise, Singapore

Member

Christian BIRZER

Infineon Technologies, Germany

Member

Liqiang CAO

Chinese Academy of Science, China

Member

Xuejun FAN

Lamar University , United States

Member

Yi-Shao LAI

ASE, Taiwan

Member

Stefano MARIANI

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Member

Keith NEWMAN

Hewlett Packard, United States

Member

Hong Wan NG

Micron, Singapore

Member

Shaw Fong WONG

Intel, Malaysia

Member

Chong Chin Hui

Micron, Singapore

Member

Tang Lei Jun

A*STAR, IME,Singapore

Member

XIE Zhibin

Heptagon Micro Optics Pte Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Top
Web Design, Mobile (iPhone,Android) Apps Development | Website Design and Development | Graphic Design,SEO,SMO,SEM Services - Call +65-65613900 by singsys